School: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (roll number 15460)

Lisnabo, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

1. The wild birds which are most common in our district are:- The Robin, The Blackbird, The Crow, The Wren, The Gold-Finch, The Bull-Finch, The Thrush, The Crane, The Willie Wag Tail, The Yellow Hammer, The Corn Crake, The Stone-Checker, The Jack Daw, The Swallow, The Cuckoo.
    The Swallow and the Cuckoo migrate.
    Before the Swallows leave you would see them on the house tops or on telegraph wires and seem to be talking about their leaving.
    They build their nest in barns or outhouses and the strange thing about it is they come back nearly every year to the same nest.
    Some people believe if the Swallows nest is interfered with and if they do not return to the same nest the next year, it is a sign that some misfortune is coming to the household.
    The Robin generally builds its nest in a thick hedge or in holes in walls.
    The Crows build in high trees especially near where corn and crops are growing.