School: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (roll number 15460)

Lisnabo, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    or knives or forks or anything like that at their dinner. Oat meal bread and boxty was chiefly used. The oat-meal bread was baked on a sort of iron stand called the "grid-iron". (There is one at our house yet) on the back of it, there are three iron crooks on which the people would hang their socks to dry if they were wet.
    The "boxty" or "potatoe cake" was baked on a flat iron called the "griddle", which they would put down on a few coals and leave there until it was baked.
    The people made oat-meal dumplings, and boiled them with meat such as a goose or a duck, this dish was nearly always to be had feasts.
    Tea was not used until about the last sixty years in this district but before that the rich people would get about an ounce at Christmas.
    Before cups were used in the district a sort of wooden mugs called "noggins" were used and the people made these themselves and carved all sorts of heads on them.
    1. products
    Dorothy Dixon