School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. Buying and selling in olden times was not carried on as it is now. Things were very cheap in those days. The old people say that one could buy a bag of meal and a bag of flour and an ounce of tobacco for one pound. Long ago when a man sold a calf or a cow and when he went into a public house to get paid for it the people that made the price and the buyer and also the man that sold the beast went in. And when the man that sold the animal got paid for it gave them all a treat.
    When the people of this district fell short of groceries they generally bought them on a Wednesday as it was marked day in the town of Drumlish. And they generally brought eggs and butter to the market and sold them in order to be able to
        1. trade
    Francis Mollaghan