Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fathers name lost his temper and demanded of the traveller how dare he speak of his fathers name in such a manner. Young man he said do not loose your temper for last night after supper I sat over to the fire to have a smoke what all at once a grumbling noise took place as if the whole building was falling. When all of a sudden a form of an old gentleman wearing a tall hat appearantly about seventy years stood on the floor with a grim and determined looking face and the two eyes in his head rolled like two balls of fire. He walked over to where I was and sat down on the seat beside me. He started to crush me off the seat. I prayed to god to give me strength. I then jumped up of the seat stood up and demanded in the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost, who was he or what did he want. He then told me you were his son and he said that on that night twenty-one years he was fouly murdered on that heart-stone. The young man said I do not believe one word of that
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Mary Lynch