School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the townland of Enaghan, near Arva, by an Ulster chief, about the 4th century, and caused flooding from Enaghan to Lough Sheelin. The Dam was erected to protect Ulster. The old bed of the River Erne, (before the Dam was erected) is still plainly to be seen. Before the Dam was built Lough Gowna, covered a much smaller area. The dry bed of the former River Erne, is visible to the present day. Prior to the erection of the Dam, the Old River Erne flowed northwards towards Arva and on by Ballyconnell.
    The erection of the Dam, caused flooding from Enaghan, Co Longford, to the head of Lough Sheelin, and formed a boundary between Ulster and Leinster, or Breffney and Annally. The waters through time burst through at Loughdavan, Co Cavan and formed the present outlet from Lough Gowna - The River Erne.
    The ruins of Rosduff Castle are still in a fair state of preservation. Rosduff Castle belonged at first to the Finners and afterwards to the Brady's. The Brady's were living in the castle in 1798, and figured largely in the fight for Irish freedom during the period.
    The townland of Aughakine
    Aghakine, Co. Longford