School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    over with a cargo of rifles and amunition. There were also a few German officers on board. Casement sailed into the Kerry coast in a small boat but was captured by the British forces and hanged as a traitor. The German ship was intercepted by the British Navy but her brave officers, sooner than let in fall into the hands of the British sunk, ship and cargo beneath the waves at lonely Banes strand on the Kerry coast. I think said Jim that the Irish leaders to say the least about it did not give him the encouragement he deserved, had they placed mor confidence in Casement things might be different - they partly held him at a distance on account of his connection with the British army. Casement career reminds me of my own life story said Wolf Tone, and believe me Jim it was while serving with the enemy forces, I learned to love Ireland and resolved to dare or die for her and were it not that death intervened my fate would be the same as was that of the "Noble Roger Casement" to be hanged as a traitor and remember an Irishman is and Irishman the wide world over and its and old adage "absence makes the heart grow fonder" and now before you leave I take the pleasure of introducing you to Paid O'Donoghue a man in your own profession Jim
    Seamus Mc Nerney
    Patrick Connolly