School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was made. There was the half-full of a basin of meal got. It was wet with boiling water and mixed until it was firm. Then is was shaped into a cake and left before the fire on a griddle to bake. When it was brown and hard it was lifted and eaten. Fishes were the only meat in those days salty and fresh herrings, perches, pikes, eels and trout. Potatoes were the food eaten with those fish. In the time of the famine. "Dark 47 and 48 as it was called when the blight came on the potatoes for the first time in Irish memory thousands died of starvation and hunger as the potatoes failed to produce a sufficent amount to support the people throughout the year. This happened for several years until at last wise men found out that blue-stone and lime mixed together was able to kill the blight. This remedy is handed down to the present day.
    Rose A. Gray
    P. Reilly