School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a fairy fort in John Lynch's field.

(continued from previous page)
    to go this Halloween night to the fort himself. When he went into the fort the fairies were all in a ring putting on red cábéens. They put one on the lad and all said fly away red cábéens to England. They all rose into the air and never stopped until they reached England. They went into a room to eat their supper. When they were done all the fairies put on their cábéens. They all said fly away red cábéens to Ireland. They all rose into the air and never topped until they reached the fort again. The lad forgot to say "fly away red cábéens" so he could not get out of the room. When the people of the house found him, they sent for the guards. The guards put him into prison. When his mother saw he was not coming back she went to the fairies and asked them what happened her son. They told her that he forgot to say "fly away red cábéens" to Ireland so that he was in England. She started for England and when she landed, the guards had him tied on a cart going to hang him. She told him to put on his cábéen and say "Fly away red cábéen" to Ireland, the boy did so and
    Ellie R. Hourican
    J. White