School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    who regardless or death or danger hurled free stones and bottles into their ranks. For a time the Irish were winning the day till their ammunition got exhausted. And we are told when gunner Mc Gee and his attendant Tobin Gill of Edenmore fired the last shot out of the Cannon which was placed on a height over the battle field.
    The last mettle pan in the village was used for shrapnel. General Blake was fatally wounded in a hand to hand fight made his retreat along with his army to Crott Bog. Weakened from loss of blood he ordered his men to press on towards Granard. While he concealed himself in the heather. A man named Mulligan gave the Brave General a drink of spring water. But alas the Red Coats following up the retreat found out his place of concealment. And he was cruelly put to death. His remains were laid to Rest in Tubber Patrick grave yard. The Red Coats surrounded Rossduff Castle. Where a large number of Pikes were stored in readiness for the Battle of
    John F. Mulligan
    John Reilly