School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    tired. Then a little man came and asked him would he like a ride on a nice horse and Andy said he would. So the two went outside and the little man went over to where there were two.... growing and he touched them and they were immediately turned into two lovely white horses.
    Up they got on them and away like the wind and Andy did not know where they were going but the horses slowed down to a trot and Andy asked his companion where they were or what town is that I see before me. The little man said you are in France and that town is Tours.
    It happened at this time that there were a great many bank robberies all over France and the police lit them try how the would they were not able to catch the robbers.
    When Andy and his companion entered Tours the little man brought him into a bank and there were gold coins scattered all over the counter and he told Andy to take all the gold coins he wished. Andy filled all his pockets and not satisfied with that he took off his cap and filled it also but when he was outside the bank he found that he had forgotten to bring the cap. So he went back for the cap and when he was inside he was seized by the manager and the door