School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (no title) (continued)

In the townland of Cloonagh there lived many and many a year ago a quaint old woman called Peggy Hessin.

in Purgatory for the sake of a sup of porter.
    Among the many constant visitors to Peggy's pub was a man called Grimes Kiernan but whether Grimes was his proper christian name or not nobody knows.
    Grimes was a bachelor and lived with his sister Judy on a nice little farm. There were more children in the family besides Grimes and Judy but they died when they were fairly young. One of them John that all the neighbours used to call him Robin he was so sedate and had such winning ways died when he was only six years old.
    Grimes was a hard working man but he was very fond of his pint but Judy was boss and kept the family purse and indeed according to Grimes she always kept the strings very tight on it. Sometime he was able to get the soft side of her and she would give him sixpence or one shilling to spend but it was not often that Judy gave him a shilling except at the great feast times of Christmas and Easter.
    Judy often wondered how Grimes could go so often to Peggy Hessin's pup without money because well she knew that no man was welcome into that establishment without money but as sharp as Judy was or as careful as she was she never for once suspected that Grimes