School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    finished dancing and was going out of the fort he was brought back and a long nosed woman said " we must do something for Sean Ban Breathan to night". What better could we do for him than to take the hump of him," said another. So they took the hump of him and put it in a creel where there was another hump. Sean stood up and found himself much relieved of the hump and said to himself, "the people will not know me when I go home to Purthawatra. He was again going out of the fort when he turned around and said "mushin God bless yis all." They all got very angry at this, Sean was brought back into the fort and the long nosed woman spoke again saying "see what the Brat has done on us
    John Fitzsimons
    Cartronfree, Co. Cavan