School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Subsequently O’Donnell was put to bed where he remained for three weeks. The master of the house & others who later questioned him failed to obtain any information from him.
    Story 2
    About a month afterwards the shop-assistants were gathered together in the dining room. Suddenly a rap was heard on the window of the room. All hands rushed out. Outside the door of the room they were met by the Master of the house who questioned them as to the cause of the rump. They told him that the window had been rapped & that they wanted to discover the person responsible.
    They then returned to the room accompanied by the Master & although they had left a substantial piece of a candle burning there no trace of the candle could be found. A thorough search was made but to no avail.
    Eugene Reilly
    Mullinroe, Co. Longford