School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dopping, former owner of Darrycasson Estate rebuked his steward for not being cleverer in having his potatoes housed thereby saving money. He took the order & had them carted in and housed. When this frost set in and the first thing that was noticed was a stream of clear water coming out the door of the house in which the potatoes were housed. The whole barn of potatoes in a fortnight was reduced to a yard high. This same frost killed the furze bushes in the locality. The depth of the ice on Lough Gowna was 12". It was in this year that the rabbits & hares got from the main land to the island of "Inish More on Lough Gowna. They have never succeeded in getting back since.
    14th Nov. 1919 - There occured a black frost with wind which killed every potato in Ireland which was undug.
    1. processes and phenomena