School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    This amount Darcy was unable to pay. So Dopping took over his lands & stocks, and became the first Dopping Landlord of Dring, Derrycasson, and Larkfield. He married a lady named Cottingham from near Mullingar. The story is told of how John Dopping accompanied by his son Ralph and others (Captain Whyte - Irwin and Fox) were returning in their coach from Longford on New Year's Day. They fired at the spire of Purth Chapel which is beside Dring P.O. That evening they held a spree in the yacht on Lough Gowna. There was great feasting and wining. So drunk were they that they fired at the moon. Roddy the butler who had to bring the food & wine from the house to the yacht came to row the boat to the mainland. The yacht, however, overturned and John Dopping, Whyte,
    John Smith
    Derrycassan, Co. Longford