School: Cluainín, Granard

Clooneen, Co. Longford
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a man living in the parish of Mullahoran, Co. Cavan. This man had a fort on his farm. One season he made up his mind that he would labour the fort, and so he did. He sowed oats in it. When the time came for cutting the oats the man discovered that he had as much oats in it as he would have in an acre field. So he put oats and hay-seed the following spring, but the crop was not as good the second year. The third year he put force-grass in it. When the time came he cut it. After a day or two he went out to cock it. At about twelve o'clock in the day he lay down and soon fell fast asleep. When he awakened he put his hand to his head and found that he had not a grain of hair on his head.
    Patrick Cullen
    Dundavan, Co. Cavan