School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "I would not go up for the world". "Well I have to go up myself so". She went up and threw down the three eggs. "Here now Jack they are beside you". "Strike him with one of these eggs on the forehead and his enchantments are over" said she. "Strike him yourself for fear I might miss him" said Jack. "You are a coward Jack" said she. That I have to strike my own father. The father arrived and she struck him with the egg and his enchantments were over. "Now Jack we are free" said she. "Come on for the house" said Jack. "I cannot go with you until you go in first to know am I welcome. So Jack he started, "let nothing kiss you until you come back to me until your wedding day" said she. His mother was glad to see him and the father also, and both tried to kiss him but all
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Mrs Mary Mackin