School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. Old Bridges and Streams
    Long ago there was a road leading from the Lisryan road to where Granardcille is now. The road led across through Tom Tynan's field and out at the back of John Kelly's house. There was no road there at that time leading from Granard to Moor Hill.
    The bridge at Rinroe lane long ago before the new line was made was an accommodation for all carts and traffic between Killasonna and Rinroe. There are two water gates crossing from Thomas Smith's garden to Mrs Cosgrove field. The river Inny runs between Longford and Westmeath. There are trout, perch, eels, brames