School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    strange came over each member of the family.One or two died and the other is disabled in the country home and one member still resides in the house and he is a diminutive little fellow. So it is said that the neighbours told them to leave it but they decided to best the fairies which they cannot do.
    A number of years ago there was a lot of people around this district who said that they saw a car at night. It used to come along the road for some distances and then go across the fields. It made no noise but was fitted with very strong lights which would blind anyone meeting it and it threw a very bright light on each side as well as before and behind.Many people said they met it and others said it went in
    Hugh Briody
    Paddy Creamer