School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

Goose grease is a great cure for sprains when rubbed well into them.
    Honey is a cure for a cold and also boiled butter-milk and garlic. Cold spring water well sweetened with sugar is a cure for hoarseness. These must be drank.
    A roasted onion taken fasting in the morning is a cure for warts. When you meet a black snail rub it to your warts and hang the snail on a black thorn bush and as it decays your warts shall also.
    It is said if you point nine gooseberry thorns to a sty in the eye for nine mornings in succession the sty will soon be gone.
    Some people have cures of certain diseases which are called charm seventh sons or daughters have these.
    Salt applies to a fresh