School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the clay, it is said he will die first. If he leaves his hand on the ring, it is said he will be married first. Another game that is played Halloween night is a person takes a head of white cabbage and carries it to a neighbour's house, and stands outside the door and listens to the conversation that is being carried on inside. If he or she hears a persons name mentioned it is said that will be the name of the person he or she will marry. Ducking is one of the games which the children play nowadays that is putting apples into a pail of water and then each child competes to see who would be able to lift the apple out of the water,