School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he would be carried home. While he was getting up the man on the cart was giving him a hand to get up but Paddy only pulled him down because he was the stronger man.
    The police thought there was a fight and two of them ran to the scene but Paddy knocked them. More police came and he knocked them down also. Soon he had nine police in a heap. The two men then went home and that night Paddy set sail for America as he thought he would be hanged. But the police never looked for him nor there never was a word about it for they would be ashamed to admit that nine of them were knocked out by one Irish-man.
    This story was told to Luke Blake, Killasonna N.S by James Dunleavy, Killasonna, the latter, died in February 1938 aged 86
    Luke Blake
    James Dunleavy