School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    borrowed one from some relative or friend for the big occasion. The bride -to-be sat with the groom's man, and the grooms -to-be sat with the bride's maid 'on the way to the church,on the side car. The other guest followed in similar vehicles. After the marriage ceremony, when returning to the home of the bride's parents, the bride and the bride groom occupied one side of the side car, and the bride's maid and grooms man the opposite side.
    In other districts it was not unusual for two or more of the male guest to gallop home on horseback -across country to the home of the bride's parents, and who ever reached there first procured a quart of best whiskey- which was cheap and plentiful at the time he "treated the newly married pair,and the guest on arrival.