School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    came in to a meal of boiled potatoes and boiled cabbage if in season, which was dressed with a little bit of fried bacon (Russian or American which cost from 2 1/2 to 4 1/2 per lb.) Earlier in the generation the people got potatoes and buttermilk and a pinch of salt in which to dip their potatoes. The potatoes were left on a basket on the middle of the floor on a stool and the people sat round with noggins of buttermilk under their arms. They peeled the skins off the potatoes with their fingers. In the evening when work was finished they had supper.
    Boxty was commonly used by the people of the country in Ireland in olden times as a food. It was made as (a) Boxty loaf (b) Dumplings (c) Baked like pancake. For the farmer the potatoes were peeled (raw) and grated. Then the water was drained off by means of a strainer. Then the dry grated pulp was put in a basin. Flour a pinch of salt and
    1. products