School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    outside in the other house who were minding the horse heard the sow and ram to see what was wrong. They saw the boy with the bottles of whiskey and they took them and while they were drinking the whiskey the boy went out to the stable and took the horse. Then he told the man and the man told him that he had to steal the sheet from under himself and his wife.
    That night the boy opened a grave and put the corpse into a bog and let the corpse down the chimney "There he is now said the man to his wife. He got up and shot the corpse. Then he went out to bury it. When the boy got the man out he went into the bed where the man's wife was and began saying "It was very cold" and at the same time he was pulling the sheet and when he got
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Nancy Connell