School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    named Dan. The mother of the other boys was very unkind to Dan and she told her two sons to drown him. One day they put him into a bag and were bringing him to drown him. One the way they saw a three legged hare they left down the bag and followed the hare. Dan was not long there until there until a man with a drove of cattle was coming . He asked Dan what he was doing in the bag and he told him that his brothers were going to drown him. Dan went with the man and helped him to drive the cattle and he put a large stone in the bad. When the brothers came back they threw the bag into a deep river and thought they had Dan drowned. In years after Dan met his two half-brothers and he had a large number of
    Nancy Connell
    Matt Connell