School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    said ."I know of only one cure and that I cannot have" said she. "Tell me what it is" answered the king, and that was to put away Sunshine "I love Sunshine but in order to save your life I will do" said the king. Now Moonshine found out that some harm was going to come to his brother so he ran to tell his brother. Sunshine answered "if that is so I must go away". Moonshine was filled with sorrow at these words and said "He would not stay alone I will go with you" said Moonshine. That night they filled a bad of food, and they crept out of the palace. Next day they took no rest only kept on walking, till they came to a dried up river. They were very dry. Moonshine was sick and fainted. Sunshine said he would go and look for water. After looking a long time he came back to his brother, but he was dead. Sunshine then set of by himself till he came to an old hut in a
    Susanna Reid
    Patrick Reid