School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    its banks and brought water to his field, but this year no water came. This was because the croc-o-diles that lived near the banks of the river. They would not let the water flow out over the field unless a son of the Tiger-Year was thrown to them. The king searched all over the land, but no son of the Tiger-Year could be found. At last the king heard that one lived with an old man near the river. The king sent his soldiers for him. The old man met the king's and asked them what they were looking for . They answered "You have a son of the Tiger-Year and the king wants him send him out to us." "Who told you. How could a young boy live with
    Susanna Reid
    Patrick Reid