School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    king was full of anger at these words and said "If this princess does not care for my Kingdom let her be tied up and thrown in the river with the youth". Sunshine cried out. "I am a son of the Tiger-Year it is for them to throw me in but why should this princess die". But the princess said "When no one cares about me it is right that i should be thrown in too. The croc-o-diles heard these words and they were sorry for them , and they brought them to the river and left them at the banks of the river safely. The water soon began to flow. Then the princess said to Sunshine " Come with me to my father's palace." Sunshine answered "I will go when I see my aged father
    Susanna Reid
    Patrick Reid