School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was not for sale. She gave her a piece of gold for it but the woman threw it on the ground beside the lamp and immediately she disappeared. The princess tried to take the lamp but it moved away and said to the princess "You must follow me ". Then away it went into the forest and the princess after it. At nightfall it stopped at the door of a cottage. The princess knocked at the door and a voice told her to come in. She opened the door and saw an old woman spinning. "You have found your way" said the old woman "and what do you wish for?" "I want a silver lamp" said the princess. The old woman told her in order to get the silver
    Nancy Connell
    Joe Garvin