School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    burning flames. "Please let me by" said the princess and immediately the flames died and the boat came to her. She stepped into it and landed at the glass mountain . She climbed up the mountain and saw the silver lamp rocking on the magic water." Take me in your hand for I am yours" said the lamp. She took it in her hand and when she turned around she saw the old woman smiling beside her. The old woman told her that she was her fairy godmother and that she would grant her everything she wanted and immediately she vanished. The princess wished to be home again and in that very moment she
    Nancy Connell
    Joe Garvin