School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

The Ghost of the Plank
    There was a man in Aughakeeran, (parish of Colmcille) and he used to ceilide in Peter Mac Governs of Aughacillamore. No week passed that he didn't make a ceilide in Mac Governs. He had to cross a plank over the Molly river below Mac Governs house.
    One night as he was coming near the plank a dark woman struck up with him. When he came to the plank she went gig for [?] with him and on till they came near Mac Governs; then she disappeared. Every night he came the same thing happened and he let it go on for a long time.
    As last he said to a comrade of his "I'm listening too long to this and its time to put a stop to it. Come out with me to-night
    Johnnie Kelly