School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

1. (continued from previous page)
    crock of gold beside a lone bush in the middle of the fort. The man then let go the fairy and went home very pleased. The next morning when he awakened, he set out for the fort and began to dig where the fairy told him. He was not long digging until he got the crock of gold. There were words written on the crock that the man could not understand. One day, a College boy came in to the kitchen and began to laugh. The man asked him what was he laughing at. The boy told him he was laughing at what was written on the crock. The man asked the boy what was the meaning of the words and the boy said they were French words which meant "More gold on the other side". The man went off for the fort and began to dig at the other side of the bush and he got a big crock of gold. The man
    Peter Higgins