School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

1. (continued from previous page)
    had the cure of the broken-out mouth. The person with the sore mouth has to get the person with the cure and let him blow his breath on it. The cure for the hiccoughs was to drink water out of a river dividing two counties from each other.
    In the Parish of Abbeylara, there is a holy well. it is said that a Saint prayed at this well. There is a stone beside the well. The Saint knelt on the stone and he left the track of his knees in the stone. People who have any diseases go to the well and they are nearly all cured.
    The cure for a wart was to get a black snail and put him on a thorn, and as the snail would be getting dry the wart would be going away.
    This was told to me by my father
    John Reilly