School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

1. (continued from previous page)
    and did the things she was told. When the fairies heard this, they said "Oh! Our men are in the fort, they will be burned!".
    The fairies ran away and the fort was not on fire. They came back and knocked at the door but there was no answer. Then one of the fairies said "lock! lock! Let us in!" "I can't" said the lock, "I'm turned". The voice then said, "noggins, noggins, let us in!" "We can't", they said, "we are turned". Then the voice said, "tongs, tongs! Let us in!" "I can't", said the tongs, "I am in the fire".
    The fairies had to go home and they said that if they had to do it again they would not leave the house.
    Michael Mulvey
    This was told to me by Hugh Kelly who lives at Ballyboy