School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

1. The games I play are, Hide and go seek, Jig, Blindmans Buff, Witch in the well. The indoor games I play are Cards and draughts, Fox and goose, Beg, and Box. At Hallowe'en I play ducking for apples in a basin of water, and trying to take a bite of an apple hanging from the ceiling from a piece of string.
    The game played mostly by children really is Jig. The children stand in a row and one stands out and says "Ickle, Ackle, Black Bottle. Ickle, Ackle, Out" over and over according to the number of children. The one that "out" falls on each time is out and the one that is left "in" has the Jig. Then the others run away and the one who has the jig runs after them and tries to give one of them the jig. Another game is Hide and go Seek, one child seeks and counts up to a hundred while the others hide. When the one who is seeking has a hundred counted he goes to look for the hidden ones. The first one to be found has to seek the
    Mary A. O' Meara