School: Abbeylara

Abbeylara, Co. Longford
John O' Meara

and oats were blown down.
    Cont'd
    About the year 1909 there was a severe thunder-storm. Some cattle were killed and trees were split and knocked. About the year 1917 or 1916 there was a house in Toneymore belonging to Mrs. Smith struck by lightning. There is a mark on the gable wall to this day where the lightning struck it.
    About the year 1929 there was a severe flooding in the district. Roads and fields were covered with water. The river running through the village of Abbeylara was flooded and it bursted the bridge at the Protestant Church gate.
    In the year 1933 there was a big snowstorm. There was a terrible blizzard and there were very deep drifts in this district. A man named Patrick Masterson of Rincoola lost a sheep at that time.
    In the years 1846 and 1847 there was a terrible drought in this
    1. processes and phenomena