School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is an old tradition about Tobar Patrick that the well was moved from the Black Fort to Tobar Patrick about a mile and a half from the Black Fort. There are only trees and bushes growing in the Black Fort now. There is a wall between the Graveyard and the well. There is a bush growing beside the well. On that bush there are pins and rags and other things which the people leave after them when they get cures made at it. There is never any water in the well. There was something done about it and there is never any water in it since. Before that it was full of water. There are Seven Stations of Saint Patrick in the graveyard. They are placed in several places in the graveyard. When people go to it they bring water and throw it into the well and take it out again.
    Margaret Mac Shane
    Leggagh, Co. Longford