School: Mercy Convent, Longford (roll number 12942)

Longford, Co. Longford
Sr Clement

1. (continued from previous page)
    dance to it. Then they go from house to house and when the come to the door they shake the moneybox and if they get a penny they either dance or play for them. It the evening the go away.
  2. In Stone - park, Ballymacormack there is a well called Clorie well. It is said that a woman washed clothes in it. The well dried up and spring up in a spot about nine yards away.
    There is another well near Killashee called Loughanie. Children were brought there with sore eyes. There is a lone bush growing beside it. It was never interfered with.
    In Killashee also there a fairy hill called Culiciland. It is a sandy hill. It is said that an old woman used to leave a plate of Oaten Meal on this hill every night. One night she forgot to