School: Mercy Convent, Longford (roll number 12942)

Longford, Co. Longford
Sr Clement

1. In the townland of Ard More there is a fort. The people around the place always though the fairies dwelt there. People who had to pass there by night were always set a stray off their path and could not make their way home till morning. One night a farmer was coming home after seeing his stock. He had to pass by this fort. As he did so he heard beautiful music and dancing. Jack was the mans name. So they were all calling on Jack to dance. When the dance was over they started a football match. Like the dance all seemed to be after Jack they were all saying "throw Jack - throw Jack". He tried several times to get home but was always stopped by the fairies throwing him down. But still he was never hurt although he felt very tired for a week after the Match. He said that there were up to a hundred kickers on each side although the fort covered only a half an acre. He thought that nothing could equal them in both music and football Coming on to day
    Nancy Ward
    Mrs Ward