School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. Miss Barber was the landlady in our district,
    Drumbawn and Richfort were under one landlord. Miss Barbar sold the Drumbawn estate to Sir George Fetheorston a neighboring land lord in Ardagh. She rented back the big house along with the land now owned by Mrs Dooner. Sir George appointed tenants in the holdings now owned by James Farrell. Miss K. Thompson, and James Doherty. He owned the estate about 50 years ago. He never was hard on his tenants neither was he good. The MacDermots of Barney were the only tenants evicted by Sir George. He evicted them on account of non-payment of rent. This eviction took place about 35 years ago. Miss Barber never evicted anyone and she was very kind to her tenants.
    Mr Barber had two daughters. He owned the two estates of Drumbawn and Richfort. When he was dying he left one daughter Drumbawn and the other Richfort. The one got Drumbawn sold it as I have said before. I never heard of farms been devided on marriage or on families. It happened in other districts.
    Kevin Doherty