School: Gleann, Meathus Truim (roll number 12136)

Glen, Co. Longford
Ml. Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    on their land at a certain time every year they are summoned. It is believed that rushes grow only in wet land and it is very hard to do away with it. Scutch grows only in tillage land and it causes the farmer great trouble. They do the best they can to take it out of the land. It spreads very quickly.
    The dock is another weed that is great a trouble. It grows both in pasture and in tillage land. It is very hard to do away with it in pasture for it has strong roots in the ground, but in tillage land it is different for when the ground it takes up the roots too.
    There is a weed called
    Noellie Kilduff