School: Lenamore, Rathowen (roll number 5115)

Lenamore, Co. Longford
Brian Mac Tomas

1. (continued from previous page)
    remains unfinished. The old people say that it was intended for a Church. Some of the stones in the building are from three to four tons in weight, and there was no mortar used in building it. When it was built the old Irish language was the chief language spoken in this country. There is a stone in the building with writing inscribed thereon and the most learned people have not been able to read it.
    The ruin itself is divided in two parts for what purpose we do know. But there are small apartments about 13 feet from each other. In one end there is a small piece of the wall
    Teresa Flood
    Lissawarriff, Co. Longford