School: Lenamore, Rathowen (roll number 5115)

Lenamore, Co. Longford
Brian Mac Tomas

1. (continued from previous page)
    When he was coming home near John Shanley's gate he met a man driving two cattle. At once, the thought came to him that it was Brian Donohoe going to the fair. But as it came nearer it changed into a woman. She walked up the road before him and then disappeared. When he was coming up near another gate he saw her going in through the bars of the gate and she went over into the grass and the ground opened and a big fire came up out of the ground and it disappeared again. Joe Kelly fainted and there was another man coming up the road and he brought him home. He went to bed and did not get up for three weeks after that.
    Teresa Flood
    Lissawarriff, Co. Longford