School: Lenamore, Rathowen (roll number 5115)

Lenamore, Co. Longford
Brian Mac Tomas

1. (continued from previous page)
    that he would come home after two years when he could have some money earned to bring home to his wife. She thought he was drowned and herself and the neighbours were looking for him all night. They could not find any trace of him. There was a river not far from the house and there was a man drowned in the river. The people were sure that it was Conor. After two years Mrs Galligan got married again and they had no money to pay the priest and she said that she would give him a pig if he would send up the servant boy in the morning before daylight. The day she got married Conor was on his way home. He was home before the man came for the pig. Conor went into the pighouse till morning. The man came in for the pig and Conor got the whip and flogged him. He went home
    Teresa Flood
    Lissawarriff, Co. Longford