School: Lenamore, Rathowen (roll number 5115)

Lenamore, Co. Longford
Brian Mac Tomas

1. (continued from previous page)
    beautiful spring well and convenient to it is a splendid ballalley. About one furlong from that is a labourers cottage, and about another furlong from that is a road leading to Lady Well, it is near the place where the old Catholic Church of Legan was situated. About two furlongs from that are three labourers cottages convenient to each other. There is a small avenue convenient to them leading to Mr. Flower's house. There are no more buildings on this side of the road from Mr. Flowers to Ratharney crossroads.
    On the left hand side of the road at Ratharney crossroads. There is a well convenient to the road, called "Saint Colum-
        1. public infrastructure
    Philomena Newman