School: Loftus Hall

Loftushall, Co. Wexford
Brighid Ní Eadhra

1. (no title)

After the battle of Vinegar Hill Bagenal Harvey and John Colclough the Irish general fled to the Saltee Islands off Kilmore

After the battle of Vinegar Hill Bagenal Harvey and John Colclough the Irish generals fled to the Saltee Islands off Kilmore intending to escape to France. Colclough was accompanied by his wife. Information was given of their whereabouts and the Government sent a company of 2nd Royals to capture them. The search was for a long time fruitless till a solder delaying behind the others as they embarked for returning, saw smoke above a crevice in the rocks. The aperture commanded and anxious to save the lady from the threatened fusilade the generals surrendered, a white handkerchief being hoisted with a pole through the opening as a token of their submission. The captives were taken to Wexford and executed on the 28th June. In the following poem a boatman returning with the disconsolate lady is represented as being interrogated by one of the friendly chiefs.
    null