School: Templetown

Templetown, Co. Wexford
Charles D. Hearne

1. (continued from previous page)
    very far still until you find your fortune". "You must travel to an island in a far off country where your fortune lies buried under a big boiler in a lonely island". "You must go there and bring three drinks of water and some apples from a tree that is growing over the well to a lovely lady who is so ill no doctor can cure he and that nothing but those apples and water can cure because they are magic.
    The old man told Jack how to travel and he at once set off.
    At last he came to the island & travelled a long time before he found the old boiler, the well, and the apples, He had no bother in getting the gold. It was buried under the old boiler.
    He came home again and brought the water and
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home