School: Templetown

Templetown, Co. Wexford
Charles D. Hearne

1. Once upon a time a very long time ago there was a woman and she went to the church to say her prayers. She fell asleep. When she awoke she saw a priest coming out of the (?) He said "is there anyone to answer mass." The woman said nothing. He was dressed in his (vestments?).
    The next day the woman told the priest her secret. The priest told her not to tell anyone else. He told her also to stay there the next night. He stayed with her. About twelve o'clock that night the dead man came out of the (?) and said "is there anyone to answer mass." The (?) priest said "yes", so the dead priest said mass and the other priest answered it.
    Patrick Colclough