School: Templetown

Templetown, Co. Wexford
Charles D. Hearne

SEAL HOLE (Sell, local pronun)
    large cave, small entrance but larger below water. Inaccessible from land. It is approached from sea by a deep chann. about width of road. Seals are to be seen playing about there, and enter the cave below sea. A small boat could enter it at low tide, but would probably be trapped by flood tide.
    It is said that this cave goes a long way into the land, and that there is a beach inside. The seals breed here.
    There is another "Sell hole" at Broomhill on the Harbour side, called Poll-na-Rón.

POLLYHOLE
    Last "Bay" on Baginbun Hd separated from Petit's Bay by the Point of Pareen. A ship named "the Polly" was lost there within living memory or shortly beyond.

POINT of PAREEN
    SE boundary of Petit's Bay. High cliffrock jutting out, almost insulated. Cormorants rest there.

BRENNAN'S ROCK
    Island rock outside mouth of Pollyhole. ní fios (?) There is an iron ring bolt on it. Prob. used salvage work.